Table of Contents
[…] West Virginia enforces against unfair or deceptive practices and warns homeowners to avoid paying large sums up front without a progress schedule. For insurance-funded residential roofing, a contractor may not require any advance payment until the statutory cancellation period has expired. If the owner cancels after an insurer denies coverage, the contractor must refund payments within ten days, with a narrow exception for emergency repairs the owner authorized. Roofing contractors must also provide a standard disclosure of the consumer’s rights.
Statute or rule: W. Va. Code § 46A-6-101 et seq., Consumer Credit and Protection Act. No deposit cap. W. Va. Code § 46A-6M-4(a), “a roofing contractor may not require any advance payments … when payment is expected to be made from the proceeds of a property and casualty insurance policy until the cancellation period … has expired”, refunds at § 46A-6M-4(b), emergency-repair exception at § 46A-6M-4(c), 5-business-day insurance-denial cancellation right at § 46A-6M-2.
Regulator: West Virginia Attorney General – https://ago.wv.gov/consumerprotection